Mount Washington elevation
Mount Washington rises to 6,287 ft (1,916 m) above sea level, the highest point in New Hampshire.
Published summit elevation
6,287ft
1,916 m above sea level
NGS survey mark MT WASH RESET (PID DP4904) · NAVD 88 (current U.S. vertical datum)
Source: NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet DP4904 (mark last recovered 2014-05-13)
- USGS 3DEP grid value (secondary)
- 6,275 ft (1,913 m)
- 12 ft below the published figure. Elevation grids average each cell, so they under-read sharp summits.
- Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program
- Rise above Berlin, NH
- 5,275 ft
- 15 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
- Rank in state
- Highest point in New Hampshire
- Source: USGS Elevations and Distances
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Washington area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 6,275 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Washington (6,275 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 79 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Oxygen calculator
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments · Baking
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Washington and other New Hampshire peaks on this site
- Mount Washington6,287 ft
- Mount Adams5,790 ft
- Mount Monroe5,353 ft
- Mount Lafayette5,242 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Published summit elevation | 6,287 ft (1,916 m) | NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet DP4904 (mark last recovered 2014-05-13) |
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 6,275 ft (1,913 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 6,275 ft (1,913 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Berlin, NH | 1,012 ft (308 m) · 15 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Gorham (2G8) | 835 ft (255 m) · 10 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Agiocochook Crag (nearby summit) | 5,726 ft (1,745 m) · 0.8 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Clay (nearby summit) | 5,513 ft (1,680 m) · 1.2 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Boott Spur (nearby summit) | 5,464 ft (1,666 m) · 1.3 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Monroe (nearby summit) | 5,353 ft (1,632 m) · 1.4 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Franklin (nearby summit) | 4,978 ft (1,517 m) · 1.8 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Washington at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Coos | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Mount Washington | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 44.27058, -71.30333 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Monroe, NH — 5,353 ft, 1.4 mi away
- Mount Adams, NH — 5,790 ft, 3.5 mi away
- Mount Lafayette, NH — 5,242 ft, 19 mi away
- Mount Mansfield, VT — 4,395 ft, 77 mi away
- Mount Marcy, NY — 5,343 ft, 130 mi away
- All New Hampshire elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Washington?
Mount Washington is 6,287 ft (1,916 m) above sea level, according to NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet DP4904 (mark last recovered 2014-05-13), on the NAVD 88 datum. The highest USGS 3DEP grid value near the summit is 6,275 ft.
Why does the USGS map value differ from the published height of Mount Washington?
The USGS 3D Elevation Program stores ground elevation as a grid of cells. Each cell holds one value for its whole area, so a pointed summit is averaged with the slopes around it and the grid reads lower than a survey of the top. Here the difference is 12 ft.
Where is Mount Washington?
Mount Washington is in Coos County, New Hampshire, at 44.2706, -71.3033, about 15 mi from Berlin. It appears on the USGS Mount Washington 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Washington?
At 6,275 ft, water boils at about 200.6 °F (93.7 °C) and standard air pressure is 23.73 inHg (804 hPa), so each breath holds about 79% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Washington?
The nearest public-use airport is Gorham (2G8), 10 mi away in a straight line, at 835 ft (FAA).
Sources
- NOAA National Geodetic Survey datasheet DP4904 (mark last recovered 2014-05-13) — elevation of NGS survey mark MT WASH RESET (PID DP4904)
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made