Mount Monroe elevation
Mount Monroe is a summit in New Hampshire; the highest USGS grid value near its top is 5,353 ft (1,632 m).
USGS 3DEP sampled summit (no published survey figure found)
5,353ft
1,632 m above sea level
No published survey figure was found for this summit, so the headline is the highest USGS 3DEP value near the GNIS summit point. The true summit can be higher.
Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service
- Rise above Berlin, NH
- 4,341 ft
- 16 mi from the summit; nearest incorporated place
- Source: USGS 3DEP at the town center
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in the Mount Monroe area
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Life at 5,353 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for the summit of Mount Monroe (5,353 ft, from the USGS grid value). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 82 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Oxygen calculator
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments · Baking
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Health note: the CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when sleeping at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower. This page is general information, not medical advice; read the CDC guidance on high-altitude travel and talk to a clinician before a high climb.
Mount Monroe and other New Hampshire peaks on this site
- Mount Washington6,287 ft
- Mount Adams5,790 ft
- Mount Monroe5,353 ft
- Mount Lafayette5,242 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Highest USGS 3DEP value near the summit | 5,353 ft (1,632 m) | USGS 3DEP, 81 points within 250 m |
| USGS 3DEP at the GNIS summit point | 5,353 ft (1,632 m) | USGS 3DEP + GNIS coordinates |
| Nearest town: Berlin, NH | 1,012 ft (308 m) · 16 mi away | Census Gazetteer + USGS 3DEP |
| Nearest public airport: Twin Mountain (8B2) | 1,459 ft (445 m) · 11 mi away | FAA field elevation |
| Mount Franklin (nearby summit) | 4,978 ft (1,517 m) · 0.4 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Boott Spur (nearby summit) | 5,464 ft (1,666 m) · 1.4 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Washington (nearby summit) | 6,275 ft (1,913 m) · 1.4 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Mount Eisenhower (nearby summit) | 4,759 ft (1,450 m) · 1.7 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
| Gulf Peak (nearby summit) | 4,799 ft (1,463 m) · 1.8 mi away | GNIS position, USGS 3DEP at that point |
Mount Monroe at a glance
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| County | Coos | USGS GNIS |
| USGS 7.5-minute topo map | Mount Washington | USGS GNIS |
| Summit coordinates | 44.25521, -71.32142 | USGS GNIS |
More peaks and tools
- Mount Washington, NH — 6,287 ft, 1.4 mi away
- Mount Adams, NH — 5,790 ft, 4.8 mi away
- Mount Lafayette, NH — 5,242 ft, 17 mi away
- Mount Mansfield, VT — 4,395 ft, 76 mi away
- Mount Marcy, NY — 5,343 ft, 129 mi away
- All New Hampshire elevations
Frequently asked questions
How tall is Mount Monroe?
No published survey elevation was found. The highest USGS 3DEP value within 250 m of the GNIS summit point is 5,353 ft (1,632 m); the true summit may be a little higher.
Where is Mount Monroe?
Mount Monroe is in Coos County, New Hampshire, at 44.2552, -71.3214, about 16 mi from Berlin. It appears on the USGS Mount Washington 7.5-minute topographic map.
How much oxygen is there at the top of Mount Monroe?
At 5,353 ft, water boils at about 202.3 °F (94.6 °C) and standard air pressure is 24.57 inHg (832 hPa), so each breath holds about 82% of the oxygen it would at sea level. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and sometimes lower.
What is the closest airport to Mount Monroe?
The nearest public-use airport is Twin Mountain (8B2), 11 mi away in a straight line, at 1,459 ft (FAA).
Sources
- USGS Elevation Point Query Service (3DEP) — grid elevation near the summit, nearby summits and the nearest town
- USGS Geographic Names Information System (GNIS), Domestic Names — summit name, position, county and topo map
- U.S. Census Bureau, 2024 Gazetteer Files (places) — nearest incorporated town
- FAA Aeronautical Information Services, Airports (field elevation) — airport field elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made