Skip to content
My Current Elevation

Bend, OR elevation

Downtown Bend sits at 3,625 ft (1,105 m) above sea level. The city limits climb well above that: the highest of our USGS sample points is 4,157 ft, 1.5 mi from downtown.

USGS elevation downtown

3,625ft

1,105 m above sea level

Ground elevation at 44.05817, -121.31531 (GNIS populated-place coordinates (city center)).

Source: USGS 3D Elevation Program, via the Elevation Point Query Service

Range inside city limits (sampled)
3,409 to 4,157 ft
1,039 to 1,267 m · 155 USGS points
Source: USGS 3DEP + 2024 Census boundary
Average of sampled points
3,690 ft (1,125 m)
Source: USGS 3DEP

Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made

Check your exact spot in Bend

Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.

    Decimal (39.7392, -104.9903) or DMS (39°44'21"N 104°59'25"W).

    Or click the map

    Loading map…

    Map: USGS The National Map topographic basemap (US coverage).

    Your spot

    —ft

    Choose a location to see its elevation.

    Elevation range inside the city limits

    Bend covers 35.2 sq mi of land. Across it, USGS elevations at 155 sampled points run from 3,409 ft (1,039 m) to 4,157 ft (1,267 m), a spread of 748 ft. The average of those points is 3,690 ft, higher than downtown.

    Method: Sampled: USGS 3DEP elevation at 155 points (the city center plus a regular grid about 767 m apart) inside the 2024 Census boundary. The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.

    Life at 3,625 ft

    Standard-atmosphere estimates for downtown Bend (3,625 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.

    Water boils at
    205.4 °F
    96.3 °C
    Boiling point calculator
    Air pressure
    26.20 inHg
    887 hPa · 12.87 psi
    Pressure calculator
    Oxygen per breath
    88 % of sea level
    Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
    Home canning
    Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
    Canning adjustments

    Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.

    Bend compared with nearby and similar-size cities

    USGS elevation at each city's center point. Nearby: the largest places around this city (by 2024 Census population estimate; by land area in Hawaii, which has no incorporated places). Similar size: other cities on this site with a population within a factor of two.

    Landmark elevations

    WhatValueSource
    Downtown Bend3,625 ft (1,105 m)USGS 3DEP at GNIS populated-place coordinates
    Highest sampled point4,157 ft (1,267 m) · 1.5 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Lowest sampled point3,409 ft (1,039 m) · 4.8 mi from downtownUSGS 3DEP grid sample
    Nearest public airport: Bend Muni (KBDN)3,459 ft (1,054 m) · 6.2 mi awayFAA field elevation

    Bend at a glance

    WhatValueSource
    Population106,926 (July 1, 2024)U.S. Census Bureau estimate
    Land area35.2 sq mi (91.1 km²)Census 2024 Gazetteer
    CountyDeschutesUSGS GNIS
    USGS 7.5-minute topo mapBendUSGS GNIS
    Downtown coordinates44.05817, -121.31531USGS GNIS

    More places and tools

    Nearest city pages

    Frequently asked questions

    What is the elevation of Bend, OR?

    Downtown Bend is 3,625 ft (1,105 m) above sea level, from the USGS 3D Elevation Program at the city-center coordinates. Inside the city limits, USGS values at 155 sampled points run from 3,409 to 4,157 ft.

    What is the highest point in Bend?

    The highest of our 155 USGS sample points inside the 2024 Census city boundary is 4,157 ft (1,267 m), about 1.5 mi from downtown (44.0715, -121.3393). The true high point can be slightly higher because it may fall between grid points.

    What is the lowest point in Bend?

    The lowest sampled point is 3,409 ft (1,039 m), about 4.8 mi from downtown. That is 748 ft below the highest sampled point.

    At what temperature does water boil in Bend?

    At 3,625 ft, water boils at about 205.4 °F (96.3 °C) and standard air pressure is 26.20 inHg (887 hPa), so each breath holds about 88% of the oxygen it would at sea level. Cooking times for pasta, eggs and beans run a little longer than at sea level.

    What is the elevation of the airport near Bend?

    Bend Muni (KBDN), 6.2 mi from downtown, has an FAA field elevation of 3,459.4 ft (1,054 m).

    Do I need to adjust canning times in Bend?

    Yes. At 3,625 ft downtown, USDA tables call for longer boiling-water processing times and higher weighted-gauge pressure than at sea level. Check your own address, because the city spans 3,409 to 4,157 ft.

    Sources

    How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.

    Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made