La Paz, Bolivia elevation
The center of La Paz is about 11,977 ft (3,651 m) above sea level. Within 5 km the ground ranges from 10,852 to 14,080 ft.
Elevation at the city center
11,977ft
3,651 m above sea level
Terrain-tile elevation at -16.4958, -68.1333 (Wikidata city coordinates). Built from: SRTM terrain data courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey.
- Range within 5 km of the center (sampled)
- 10,852 to 14,080 ft
- 3,308 to 4,292 m · 137 points
- Source: Terrain Tiles
- Average of sampled points
- 12,601 ft (3,841 m)
- Source: Terrain Tiles
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in La Paz
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Outside the US the topographic basemap is blank; pins and lookups still work.
Elevation around La Paz
Within 5 km of the center, 137 sampled points run from 10,852 ft to 14,080 ft, with an average of 12,601 ft.
Method: Sampled: terrain-tile elevation at 137 points spaced 750 m apart within 5 km of the city center coordinates (no city boundary is used). The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.
Life at 11,977 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for central La Paz (11,977 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 64 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
La Paz and nearby towns
- El Alto13,438 ft
- Colquencha13,091 ft
- Viacha12,684 ft
- Batallas12,639 ft
- Achocalla12,362 ft
- La Paz11,977 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| La Paz city center | 11,977 ft (3,651 m) | Terrain Tiles at the Wikidata coordinates |
| Highest sampled point within 5 km | 14,080 ft (4,292 m) · 2.8 mi from the center | Terrain Tiles grid sample |
| Lowest sampled point within 5 km | 10,852 ft (3,308 m) | Terrain Tiles grid sample |
| Nearest large or medium airport: El Alto International Airport (LPB) | 13,355 ft (4,071 m) · 3.8 mi away | OurAirports |
| El Alto | 13,438 ft (4,096 m) · 2.1 mi away · pop. 885,035 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Viacha | 12,684 ft (3,866 m) · 14 mi away · pop. 38,457 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Batallas | 12,639 ft (3,852 m) · 30 mi away · pop. 20,607 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Colquencha | 13,091 ft (3,990 m) · 31 mi away · pop. 12,490 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Achocalla | 12,362 ft (3,768 m) · 5.6 mi away · pop. 10,369 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
Other capitals on this site
- Brasília, Brazil — 3,582 ft, 1,344 mi away
- Buenos Aires, Argentina — 121 ft, 1,389 mi away
- Bridgetown, Barbados — 50 ft, 2,126 mi away
- Saint John’s, Antigua and Barbuda — 32 ft, 2,362 mi away
- Belmopan, Belize — 247 ft, 2,722 mi away
- All world capitals · Boiling point at 11,977 ft · Elevation from coordinates
Frequently asked questions
What is the elevation of La Paz?
The center of La Paz is about 11,977 ft (3,651 m) above sea level, from Terrain Tiles at the city coordinates. Within 5 km of the center the sampled ground ranges from 10,852 to 14,080 ft.
How high above sea level is La Paz in meters?
About 3,651 m at the city center. The sampled average within 5 km is 3,841 m.
What temperature does water boil at in La Paz?
At 11,977 ft, water boils at about 190.1 °F (87.9 °C) and standard air pressure is 19.05 inHg (645 hPa), so each breath holds about 64% of the oxygen it would at sea level.
How high is the airport serving La Paz?
El Alto International Airport (LPB), 3.8 mi from the center, is at 13,355 ft (4,071 m), per OurAirports.
Can you get altitude sickness in La Paz?
Yes. The CDC says unacclimatized travelers risk altitude illness when they sleep at about 8,000 ft or higher, and La Paz is at about 11,977 ft. Read the CDC guidance and talk to a clinician before you travel; this is not medical advice.
Sources
- Terrain Tiles by Mapzen, hosted on AWS Open Data — city-center elevation and sampled range (data: SRTM terrain data courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey)
- Natural Earth 1:10m land polygons (coastline used to leave sea points out of sampling) — coastline used to leave sea points out of sampling
- Wikidata (elevation statements that cite a source; the cited source is listed with each value) — city coordinates, population and nearby places
- OurAirports open data — airport elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
- CDC Yellow Book: High-Altitude Travel and Altitude Illness — altitude illness threshold
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made