Andorra la Vella, Andorra elevation
The center of Andorra la Vella is about 3,385 ft (1,032 m) above sea level. Within 5 km the ground ranges from 3,137 to 8,333 ft.
Elevation at the city center
3,385ft
1,032 m above sea level
Terrain-tile elevation at 42.5072, 1.5222 (Wikidata city coordinates). Built from: Europe terrain data produced using Copernicus data and information funded by the European Union - EU-DEM layers.
- Range within 5 km of the center (sampled)
- 3,137 to 8,333 ft
- 956 to 2,540 m · 137 points
- Source: Terrain Tiles
- Average of sampled points
- 5,329 ft (1,624 m)
- Source: Terrain Tiles
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in Andorra la Vella
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Outside the US the topographic basemap is blank; pins and lookups still work.
Elevation around Andorra la Vella
Within 5 km of the center, 137 sampled points run from 3,137 ft to 8,333 ft, with an average of 5,329 ft.
Method: Sampled: terrain-tile elevation at 137 points spaced 750 m apart within 5 km of the city center coordinates (no city boundary is used). The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.
Life at 3,385 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for central Andorra la Vella (3,385 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 88 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Oxygen calculator
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments · Baking
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Andorra la Vella and nearby towns
- Puigcerdà3,972 ft
- Puigcerdà3,971 ft
- Andorra la Vella3,385 ft
- Berga2,380 ft
- La Seu d'Urgell2,296 ft
- Solsona2,211 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Andorra la Vella city center | 3,385 ft (1,032 m) | Terrain Tiles at the Wikidata coordinates |
| Highest sampled point within 5 km | 8,333 ft (2,540 m) · 2.5 mi from the center | Terrain Tiles grid sample |
| Lowest sampled point within 5 km | 3,137 ft (956 m) | Terrain Tiles grid sample |
| Nearest large or medium airport: Pirineus - la Seu d'Urgel Airport (LEU) | 2,625 ft (800 m) · 13 mi away | OurAirports |
| Berga | 2,380 ft (726 m) · 32 mi away · pop. 16,079 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| La Seu d'Urgell | 2,296 ft (700 m) · 11 mi away · pop. 11,894 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Puigcerdà | 3,972 ft (1,211 m) · 21 mi away · pop. 10,035 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Solsona | 2,211 ft (674 m) · 35 mi away · pop. 9,741 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Puigcerdà | 3,971 ft (1,210 m) · 21 mi away · pop. 7,909 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
Other capitals on this site
- Algiers, Algeria — 121 ft, 404 mi away
- Vienna, Austria — 563 ft, 820 mi away
- Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina — 1,768 ft, 855 mi away
- Tirana, Albania — 355 ft, 942 mi away
- Minsk, Belarus — 713 ft, 1,422 mi away
- All world capitals · Boiling point at 3,385 ft · Elevation from coordinates · Compare Andorra la Vella with another place
Frequently asked questions
What is the elevation of Andorra la Vella?
The center of Andorra la Vella is about 3,385 ft (1,032 m) above sea level, from Terrain Tiles at the city coordinates. Within 5 km of the center the sampled ground ranges from 3,137 to 8,333 ft.
How high above sea level is Andorra la Vella in meters?
About 1,032 m at the city center. The sampled average within 5 km is 1,624 m.
What temperature does water boil at in Andorra la Vella?
At 3,385 ft, water boils at about 205.8 °F (96.6 °C) and standard air pressure is 26.44 inHg (895 hPa), so each breath holds about 88% of the oxygen it would at sea level.
How high is the airport serving Andorra la Vella?
Pirineus - la Seu d'Urgel Airport (LEU), 13 mi from the center, is at 2,625 ft (800 m), per OurAirports.
Sources
- Terrain Tiles by Mapzen, hosted on AWS Open Data — city-center elevation and sampled range (data: Europe terrain data produced using Copernicus data and information funded by the European Union - EU-DEM layers)
- Natural Earth 1:10m land polygons (coastline used to leave sea points out of sampling) — coastline used to leave sea points out of sampling
- Wikidata (elevation statements that cite a source; the cited source is listed with each value) — city coordinates, population and nearby places
- OurAirports open data — airport elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made