Kabul, Afghanistan elevation
The center of Kabul is about 5,900 ft (1,798 m) above sea level. Within 5 km the ground ranges from 5,850 to 6,949 ft.
Elevation at the city center
5,900ft
1,798 m above sea level
Terrain-tile elevation at 34.5328, 69.1658 (Wikidata city coordinates). Built from: GMTED2010 terrain data courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey; SRTM terrain data courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey.
- Range within 5 km of the center (sampled)
- 5,850 to 6,949 ft
- 1,783 to 2,118 m · 137 points
- Source: Terrain Tiles
- Average of sampled points
- 5,969 ft (1,819 m)
- Source: Terrain Tiles
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in Kabul
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Outside the US the topographic basemap is blank; pins and lookups still work.
Elevation around Kabul
Within 5 km of the center, 137 sampled points run from 5,850 ft to 6,949 ft, with an average of 5,969 ft.
Method: Sampled: terrain-tile elevation at 137 points spaced 750 m apart within 5 km of the city center coordinates (no city boundary is used). The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.
Life at 5,900 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for central Kabul (5,900 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 80 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Kabul and nearby towns
- Paghman7,831 ft
- Maidan Shar7,260 ft
- Kabul5,900 ft
- Charikar5,181 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Kabul city center | 5,900 ft (1,798 m) | Terrain Tiles at the Wikidata coordinates |
| Highest sampled point within 5 km | 6,949 ft (2,118 m) · 2.8 mi from the center | Terrain Tiles grid sample |
| Lowest sampled point within 5 km | 5,850 ft (1,783 m) | Terrain Tiles grid sample |
| Nearest large or medium airport: Kabul International Airport (KBL) | 5,877 ft (1,791 m) · 3.5 mi away | OurAirports |
| Charikar | 5,181 ft (1,579 m) · 33 mi away · pop. 171,200 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Paghman | 7,831 ft (2,387 m) · 13 mi away · pop. 49,157 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Maidan Shar | 7,260 ft (2,213 m) · 19 mi away · pop. 35,008 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
Other capitals on this site
- Baku, Azerbaijan — 10 ft, 1,131 mi away
- Manama, Bahrain — 30 ft, 1,245 mi away
- Thimphu, Bhutan — 7,734 ft, 1,304 mi away
- Yerevan, Armenia — 3,270 ft, 1,404 mi away
- Dhaka, Bangladesh — 46 ft, 1,478 mi away
- All world capitals · Boiling point at 5,900 ft · Elevation from coordinates
Frequently asked questions
What is the elevation of Kabul?
The center of Kabul is about 5,900 ft (1,798 m) above sea level, from Terrain Tiles at the city coordinates. Within 5 km of the center the sampled ground ranges from 5,850 to 6,949 ft.
How high above sea level is Kabul in meters?
About 1,798 m at the city center. The sampled average within 5 km is 1,819 m.
What temperature does water boil at in Kabul?
At 5,900 ft, water boils at about 201.3 °F (94.0 °C) and standard air pressure is 24.07 inHg (815 hPa), so each breath holds about 80% of the oxygen it would at sea level.
How high is the airport serving Kabul?
Kabul International Airport (KBL), 3.5 mi from the center, is at 5,877 ft (1,791 m), per OurAirports.
Sources
- Terrain Tiles by Mapzen, hosted on AWS Open Data — city-center elevation and sampled range (data: GMTED2010 terrain data courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey; SRTM terrain data courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey)
- Natural Earth 1:10m land polygons (coastline used to leave sea points out of sampling) — coastline used to leave sea points out of sampling
- Wikidata (elevation statements that cite a source; the cited source is listed with each value) — city coordinates, population and nearby places
- OurAirports open data — airport elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made