Yerevan, Armenia elevation
The center of Yerevan is about 3,270 ft (997 m) above sea level. Within 5 km the ground ranges from 2,951 to 4,481 ft.
Elevation at the city center
3,270ft
997 m above sea level
Terrain-tile elevation at 40.1814, 44.5144 (Wikidata city coordinates). Built from: Europe terrain data produced using Copernicus data and information funded by the European Union - EU-DEM layers.
- Range within 5 km of the center (sampled)
- 2,951 to 4,481 ft
- 900 to 1,366 m · 137 points
- Source: Terrain Tiles
- Average of sampled points
- 3,559 ft (1,085 m)
- Source: Terrain Tiles
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in Yerevan
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Outside the US the topographic basemap is blank; pins and lookups still work.
Elevation around Yerevan
Within 5 km of the center, 137 sampled points run from 2,951 ft to 4,481 ft, with an average of 3,559 ft.
Method: Sampled: terrain-tile elevation at 137 points spaced 750 m apart within 5 km of the city center coordinates (no city boundary is used). The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.
Life at 3,270 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for central Yerevan (3,270 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 89 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Yerevan and nearby towns
- Hrazdan5,745 ft
- Karki4,700 ft
- Abovyan4,578 ft
- Yerevan3,270 ft
- Vagharshapat2,887 ft
- Iğdır2,822 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Yerevan city center | 3,270 ft (997 m) | Terrain Tiles at the Wikidata coordinates |
| Highest sampled point within 5 km | 4,481 ft (1,366 m) · 2.8 mi from the center | Terrain Tiles grid sample |
| Lowest sampled point within 5 km | 2,951 ft (900 m) | Terrain Tiles grid sample |
| Nearest large or medium airport: Erebuni Airport | 2,948 ft (899 m) · 4.9 mi away | OurAirports |
| Karki | 4,700 ft (1,433 m) · 36 mi away · pop. 154,986 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Iğdır | 2,822 ft (860 m) · 31 mi away · pop. 137,613 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Hrazdan | 5,745 ft (1,751 m) · 26 mi away · pop. 52,283 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Vagharshapat | 2,887 ft (880 m) · 12 mi away · pop. 46,540 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Abovyan | 4,578 ft (1,395 m) · 8.7 mi away · pop. 44,400 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
Other capitals on this site
- Baku, Azerbaijan — 10 ft, 281 mi away
- Manama, Bahrain — 30 ft, 1,026 mi away
- Minsk, Belarus — 713 ft, 1,233 mi away
- Tirana, Albania — 355 ft, 1,291 mi away
- Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina — 1,768 ft, 1,358 mi away
- All world capitals · Boiling point at 3,270 ft · Elevation from coordinates
Frequently asked questions
What is the elevation of Yerevan?
The center of Yerevan is about 3,270 ft (997 m) above sea level, from Terrain Tiles at the city coordinates. Within 5 km of the center the sampled ground ranges from 2,951 to 4,481 ft.
How high above sea level is Yerevan in meters?
About 997 m at the city center. The sampled average within 5 km is 1,085 m.
What temperature does water boil at in Yerevan?
At 3,270 ft, water boils at about 206.1 °F (96.7 °C) and standard air pressure is 26.55 inHg (899 hPa), so each breath holds about 89% of the oxygen it would at sea level.
How high is the airport serving Yerevan?
Erebuni Airport, 4.9 mi from the center, is at 2,948 ft (899 m), per OurAirports.
Sources
- Terrain Tiles by Mapzen, hosted on AWS Open Data — city-center elevation and sampled range (data: Europe terrain data produced using Copernicus data and information funded by the European Union - EU-DEM layers)
- Natural Earth 1:10m land polygons (coastline used to leave sea points out of sampling) — coastline used to leave sea points out of sampling
- Wikidata (elevation statements that cite a source; the cited source is listed with each value) — city coordinates, population and nearby places
- OurAirports open data — airport elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made