Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina elevation
The center of Sarajevo is about 1,768 ft (539 m) above sea level. Within 5 km the ground ranges from 1,683 to 4,879 ft.
Elevation at the city center
1,768ft
539 m above sea level
Terrain-tile elevation at 43.8564, 18.4131 (Wikidata city coordinates). Built from: Europe terrain data produced using Copernicus data and information funded by the European Union - EU-DEM layers.
- Range within 5 km of the center (sampled)
- 1,683 to 4,879 ft
- 513 to 1,487 m · 137 points
- Source: Terrain Tiles
- Average of sampled points
- 2,366 ft (721 m)
- Source: Terrain Tiles
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in Sarajevo
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Outside the US the topographic basemap is blank; pins and lookups still work.
Elevation around Sarajevo
Within 5 km of the center, 137 sampled points run from 1,683 ft to 4,879 ft, with an average of 2,366 ft.
Method: Sampled: terrain-tile elevation at 137 points spaced 750 m apart within 5 km of the city center coordinates (no city boundary is used). The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.
Life at 1,768 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for central Sarajevo (1,768 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 94 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Sarajevo and nearby towns
- Hadžići2,032 ft
- Sarajevo1,768 ft
- Kakanj1,415 ft
- Visoko1,383 ft
- Zenica1,065 ft
- Konjic945 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Sarajevo city center | 1,768 ft (539 m) | Terrain Tiles at the Wikidata coordinates |
| Highest sampled point within 5 km | 4,879 ft (1,487 m) · 3.0 mi from the center | Terrain Tiles grid sample |
| Lowest sampled point within 5 km | 1,683 ft (513 m) | Terrain Tiles grid sample |
| Nearest large or medium airport: Sarajevo International Airport (SJJ) | 1,708 ft (521 m) · 4.6 mi away | OurAirports |
| Zenica | 1,065 ft (325 m) · 35 mi away · pop. 70,553 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Kakanj | 1,415 ft (431 m) · 25 mi away · pop. 55,950 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Visoko | 1,383 ft (422 m) · 15 mi away · pop. 39,938 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Konjic | 945 ft (288 m) · 27 mi away · pop. 25,148 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Hadžići | 2,032 ft (620 m) · 9.8 mi away · pop. 23,891 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
Other capitals on this site
- Tirana, Albania — 355 ft, 189 mi away
- Vienna, Austria — 563 ft, 316 mi away
- Minsk, Belarus — 713 ft, 808 mi away
- Andorra la Vella, Andorra — 3,385 ft, 855 mi away
- Algiers, Algeria — 121 ft, 943 mi away
- All world capitals · Boiling point at 1,768 ft · Elevation from coordinates
Frequently asked questions
What is the elevation of Sarajevo?
The center of Sarajevo is about 1,768 ft (539 m) above sea level, from Terrain Tiles at the city coordinates. Within 5 km of the center the sampled ground ranges from 1,683 to 4,879 ft.
How high above sea level is Sarajevo in meters?
About 539 m at the city center. The sampled average within 5 km is 721 m.
What temperature does water boil at in Sarajevo?
At 1,768 ft, water boils at about 208.8 °F (98.2 °C) and standard air pressure is 28.06 inHg (950 hPa), so each breath holds about 94% of the oxygen it would at sea level.
How high is the airport serving Sarajevo?
Sarajevo International Airport (SJJ), 4.6 mi from the center, is at 1,708 ft (521 m), per OurAirports.
Sources
- Terrain Tiles by Mapzen, hosted on AWS Open Data — city-center elevation and sampled range (data: Europe terrain data produced using Copernicus data and information funded by the European Union - EU-DEM layers)
- Natural Earth 1:10m land polygons (coastline used to leave sea points out of sampling) — coastline used to leave sea points out of sampling
- Wikidata (elevation statements that cite a source; the cited source is listed with each value) — city coordinates, population and nearby places
- OurAirports open data — airport elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made