Gaborone, Botswana elevation
The center of Gaborone is about 3,321 ft (1,012 m) above sea level. Within 5 km the ground ranges from 3,192 to 3,425 ft.
Elevation at the city center
3,321ft
1,012 m above sea level
Terrain-tile elevation at -24.6569, 25.9086 (Wikidata city coordinates). Built from: GMTED2010 terrain data courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey; SRTM terrain data courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey.
- Range within 5 km of the center (sampled)
- 3,192 to 3,425 ft
- 973 to 1,044 m · 137 points
- Source: Terrain Tiles
- Average of sampled points
- 3,295 ft (1,004 m)
- Source: Terrain Tiles
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made
Check your exact spot in Gaborone
Elevation changes from street to street. Use your location, search an address or click the map to get the USGS value for one point. Green pins mark the points named on this page.
Your spot
—ft
Choose a location to see its elevation.
…ft
Looking up elevation…
ft
m
How accurate is this?
Data sources:
Outside the US the topographic basemap is blank; pins and lookups still work.
Elevation around Gaborone
Within 5 km of the center, 137 sampled points run from 3,192 ft to 3,425 ft, with an average of 3,295 ft.
Method: Sampled: terrain-tile elevation at 137 points spaced 750 m apart within 5 km of the city center coordinates (no city boundary is used). The true highest and lowest points can lie between grid points.
Life at 3,321 ft
Standard-atmosphere estimates for central Gaborone (3,321 ft). Weather moves the real values a little from day to day.
- Oxygen per breath
- 89 % of sea level
- Air is still 20.9% oxygen; there is just less air.
- Home canning
- Above 1,000 ft, USDA processing times and pressure-canner pounds go up.
- Canning adjustments
Sources: pressure from the U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA, NASA, USAF); boiling point from the Antoine equation for water (Lange's Handbook of Chemistry); canning thresholds from the USDA Complete Guide to Home Canning. Not medical or food-safety advice; follow the tested USDA recipe for your altitude.
Gaborone and nearby towns
- Molepolole3,760 ft
- Gabane3,572 ft
- Mogoditshane3,363 ft
- Gaborone3,321 ft
- Tlokweng3,245 ft
- Mochudi3,123 ft
Landmark elevations
| What | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Gaborone city center | 3,321 ft (1,012 m) | Terrain Tiles at the Wikidata coordinates |
| Highest sampled point within 5 km | 3,425 ft (1,044 m) · 3.0 mi from the center | Terrain Tiles grid sample |
| Lowest sampled point within 5 km | 3,192 ft (973 m) | Terrain Tiles grid sample |
| Nearest large or medium airport: Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE) | 3,299 ft (1,006 m) · 7.1 mi away | OurAirports |
| Mogoditshane | 3,363 ft (1,025 m) · 3.1 mi away · pop. 88,098 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Molepolole | 3,760 ft (1,146 m) · 31 mi away · pop. 67,598 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Tlokweng | 3,245 ft (989 m) · 4.0 mi away · pop. 55,517 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Mochudi | 3,123 ft (952 m) · 23 mi away · pop. 44,339 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
| Gabane | 3,572 ft (1,089 m) · 8.0 mi away · pop. 20,018 | Wikidata place; Terrain Tiles elevation |
Other capitals on this site
- Luanda, Angola — 249 ft, 1,375 mi away
- Porto-Novo, Benin — 73 ft, 2,662 mi away
- Manama, Bahrain — 30 ft, 3,882 mi away
- Algiers, Algeria — 121 ft, 4,498 mi away
- Tirana, Albania — 355 ft, 4,576 mi away
- All world capitals · Boiling point at 3,321 ft · Elevation from coordinates
Frequently asked questions
What is the elevation of Gaborone?
The center of Gaborone is about 3,321 ft (1,012 m) above sea level, from Terrain Tiles at the city coordinates. Within 5 km of the center the sampled ground ranges from 3,192 to 3,425 ft.
How high above sea level is Gaborone in meters?
About 1,012 m at the city center. The sampled average within 5 km is 1,004 m.
What temperature does water boil at in Gaborone?
At 3,321 ft, water boils at about 206.0 °F (96.6 °C) and standard air pressure is 26.50 inHg (897 hPa), so each breath holds about 89% of the oxygen it would at sea level.
How high is the airport serving Gaborone?
Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE), 7.1 mi from the center, is at 3,299 ft (1,006 m), per OurAirports.
Sources
- Terrain Tiles by Mapzen, hosted on AWS Open Data — city-center elevation and sampled range (data: GMTED2010 terrain data courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey; SRTM terrain data courtesy of the U.S. Geological Survey)
- Natural Earth 1:10m land polygons (coastline used to leave sea points out of sampling) — coastline used to leave sea points out of sampling
- Wikidata (elevation statements that cite a source; the cited source is listed with each value) — city coordinates, population and nearby places
- OurAirports open data — airport elevation
- U.S. Standard Atmosphere, 1976 (NOAA/NASA/USAF); water boiling point by the Antoine equation (Lange’s Handbook of Chemistry) — boiling point, air pressure and oxygen
How each number is produced: methodology and data sources.
Data updated · By Ankit Kumar, compiled from public U.S. government and open datasets · How these numbers are made